College Football Analyst Josh Buchanan

 

Here are the best of 2014 based solely on college performance

 

2014 FCS ALL-AMERICAN TEAMS

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: QB John Robertson, Villanova, Jr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: OT Jake Rodgers, Eastern Washington, Sr.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DE Kyle Emanuel, North Dakota State, Sr.

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: K Michael Schmadeke, Northern Iowa, Jr.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: RB Chase Edmonds, Fordham

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR Cooper Kupp, Eastern Washington, Jr.

WR DeAndre Carter, Sacramento State, Sr.

WR R.J. Harris, New Hampshire, Sr.

TE MyCole Pruitt, Southern Illinois, Sr.

OL Joe Haeg, North Dakota State, Jr.

OL Jake Rodgers, Eastern Washington, Sr.

OL Antoine Everett, McNeese State, Sr.

OL Robert Myers, Tennessee State, Sr.

OL Nick Easton, Harvard, Sr.

QB John Robertson, Villanova, Jr.

RB Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, Sr.

RB Marshaun Coprich, Illinois State, Jr.

FB Seth Fisher, Richmond, Jr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Kyle Emanuel, North Dakota State, Sr.

DL Davis Tull, Chattanooga, Sr.

DL Xavier Williams, Northern Iowa, Sr.

DL Zack Wagenmann, Montana, Sr.

LB Nick Dzubnar, Cal Poly, Sr.

LB Lynden Trail, Norfolk State, Sr.

LB Don Cherry, Villanova, Jr.

LB Quinn Backus, Coastal Carolina, Sr.

DB De’Ante Saunders, Tennessee State, Sr.

DB Tye Smith, Towson, Sr.

DB Jacob Hagen, Liberty, Sr.

DB Jaquiski Tartt, Samford, Sr.

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Michael Schmadeke, Northern Iowa, Jr.

P Kyle Loomis, Portland State, Sr.

KR Pokey Harris, Murray State, Jr.

PR Antonio Hamilton, South Carolina State, Jr.

LS Chris Highland, Illinois State, Sr.

AP David Johnson, Northern Iowa, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR Darrin Peterson, Liberty, Jr.

WR Jake Wieneke, South Dakota State, Fr.

WR Kenny Cook, Gardner-Webb, Sr.

TE Nick Boyle, Delaware, Sr.

OL Chad Hamilton, Coastal Carolina, Sr.

OL Collin Seibert, Eastern Illinois, Sr.

OL Jonathan Burgess, Liberty, Jr.

OL Cornelius Edison, Portland State, Sr.

OL Mike Coccia, New Hampshire, Sr.

QB Vernon Adams, Eastern Washington, Jr.

RB David Johnson, Northern Iowa, Sr.

RB Gus Johnson, Stephen F. Austin, Sr.

FB Andrew Bonnet, North Dakota State, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Sage Harold, James Madison, Sr.

DL Javon Hargrave, South Carolina State, Jr.

DL Jonathan Woodard, Central Arkansas, Jr.

DL Zack Hodges, Harvard, Sr.

LB Tony Bell, UT Martin, Sr.

LB Isiah Corbett, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr.

LB Connor Underwood, Indiana State, Jr.

LB Nick Thrasher, Tennessee State, Sr.

DB Caleb Schaffitzel, Missouri State, Sr.

DB Donald Payne, Stetson, Soph.

DB Dean Marlowe, James Madison, Sr.

DB Tevin McDonald, Eastern Washington, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K John Lunsford, Liberty, Jr.

P Ben LeCompte, North Dakota State, Jr.

KR Devin Brown, Coastal Carolina, Soph.

PR Ladarius Vanlier, Tennessee Tech, Jr.

LS Shane Ballard, Coastal Carolina, Sr.

AP Ed Eagan, Northwestern State, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

WR Brian Wetzel, Fordham, Sr.

WR Adam Drake, Eastern Illinois, Sr.

WR Chris King, Duquesne, Jr.

TE Harold Spears, New Hampshire, Sr.

OL Cole Caruthers, Central Arkansas, Sr.

OL Mason Halter, Fordham, Sr.

OL Max Holcombe, Jacksonville State, Sr.

OL Vince Kowalski, Villanova, Sr.

OL Jermaine Barton, Illinois State, Sr.

QB Dakota Prukop, Montana State, Soph.

RB Tyler Varga, Yale, Sr.

RB Dy’Shawn Mobley, Eastern Kentucky, Jr.

FB Nick Butier, Northern Arizona, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL Ryan Delaire, Towson, Sr.

DL O.J. Mau, Gardner-Webb, Jr.

DL James Cowser, Southern Utah, Jr.

DL Mike Reilly, William & Mary, Sr.

LB Chinedu Ahanonu, Southern Utah, Soph.

LB Luke Rhodes, William & Mary, Jr.

LB Pat Meehan, Illinois State, Jr.

LB Evan Byers, Bucknell, Sr.

DB Jarrett Dieudonne, Wagner, Sr.

DB Colten Heagle, North Dakota State, Sr.

DB Imoan Claiborne, Northwestern State, Sr.

DB Christian Ricard, Stony Brook, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Adam Keller, North Dakota State, Sr.

P Jake Miller, Eastern Washington, Sr.

KR Tevin Allen, Illinois State, Sr.

PR Chandler Curtis, Mercer, Fr.

LS Phil Faccone, Wagner, Sr.

AP Johnta’ Hebert, Prairie View A&M, Jr.

 

FOURTH TEAM OFFENSE

WR Madison Mangum, Idaho State, Soph.

WR Neal Sterling, Monmouth, Sr.

WR Tre McBride, William & Mary, Sr.

TE Tiai Salanoa, Montana State, Sr.

OL Jack Rummells, Northern Iowa, Sr.

OL JP Flynn, Montana State, Soph.

OL Rocco Ammons, Illinois State, Sr.

OL Jaime Martinez, Sacred Heart, Sr.

OL Jesse Hinz, North Dakota State, Sr.

QB Vad Lee, James Madison, Jr.

RB Chase Edmonds, Fordham, Fr.

RB John Crockett, North Dakota State, Sr.

FB Brandon Howe, Cal Poly, Sr.

 

FOURTH TEAM DEFENSE

DL Derrick Lott, Chattanooga, Sr.

DL Devaunte Sigler, Jacksonville State, Jr.

DL Jeff Covitz, Bryant, Sr.

DL Alec May, Georgetown, Sr.

LB Carlton Littlejohn, North Dakota State, Sr.

LB Alex Singleton, Montana State, Sr.

LB Christophe Mulumba Tshimanga, Maine, Soph.

LB Andrew Bose, Rhode Island, Sr.

DB James Bradberry, Samford, Jr.

DB Gordon Hill, Sacred Heart, Sr.

DB Deonte Flowers, Montana State, Sr.

DB Tyree Hollins, Grambling State, Sr.

 

FOURTH TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Justin Syrovatka, South Dakota State, Sr.

P Cory Carter, Texas Southern, Jr.

KR Xavier Roberson, Southeastern Louisiana, Jr.

PR Willie Quinn, Southern, Jr.

LS Courtland Clavette, Brown, Sr.

AP Ross Scheuerman, Lafayette, Sr.

 

 

2014 FCS FRESHMAN ALL-AMERICAN TEAMS

 

OFFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: RB Chase Edmonds, Fordham

DEFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: DL P.J. Hall, Sam Houston State

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: OL Justin Lea, Jacksonville State

SPECIAL TEAMS FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: AP Chandler Curtis, Mercer

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR Jake Wieneke, South Dakota State

WR Troy Pelletier, Lehigh

WR Josh Gontarek, Albany

TE Charlie McKeeman, Rhode Island

OL Korliss Johnson, Northwestern State

OL Justin Lea, Jacksonville State

OL Connor Hilland, William & Mary

OL Justin Spencer, Youngstown State

OL Jacob Revis, Chattanooga

QB Al Cobb, VMI

RB Chase Edmonds, Fordham

RB Alex Lakes, Mercer

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL P.J. Hall, Sam Houston State

DL Blaine Woodson, Delaware

DL Nate Tanguay, North Dakota State

DL Brandon Dranka, North Dakota

LB Kyre Hawkins, James Madison

LB Darius Leonard, South Carolina State

LB Mario Jenkins, Idaho State

LB James Simms, Towson

CB Jimmy Moreland, James Madison

CB Danny Johnson, Southern

S Mike Basile, Monmouth

S Lucas Webb, Chattanooga

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Nick Bruno, Eastern Illinois

P Christian Guzman, Houston Baptist

AP Chandler Curtis, Mercer

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR Adrian Davis, Southeast Missouri State

WR Brock McCoin, Tennessee Tech

WR Chandler Curtis, Mercer

TE Jvon Simmons, North Carolina Central

OL David Reese, Montana

OL Brandon Parker, North Carolina A&T

OL Jacob Ohnesorge, South Dakota State

OL Blake Porter, Northern Arizona

OL Matthew Thompson, Morgan State

QB Hunter Wells, Youngstown State

RB De’Andre Brown, Abilene Christian

RB Arron Baker, Alcorn State

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Jonathan Petersen, San Diego

DL Deon Young, Northern Arizona

DL Cecil Bratton, Missouri State

DL Colby Isbell, Missouri State

LB Zachary Hume, Maine

LB Daniel Riddle, Western Carolina

LB Nathan Stone, Duquesne

LB Taylor Pili, Southern Utah

CB DeVonta Delaney, The Citadel

CB Victor Gamboa, Eastern Washington

S Damond Jackson, Prairie View A&M

S Chris Blair, Elon

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Luke Daly, Montana State

P Trey Turner, Liberty

AP DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

WR Yedidiah Lewis, Sam Houston State

WR Malik Earl, Missouri State

WR R.J. Urzendowski, North Dakota State

TE Dallas Goedert, South Dakota State

OL Davis Lenoir, Wofford

OL Sam Ellifrits, Missouri State

OL Ben Huss, Duquesne

OL Chance Edwards, Eastern Kentucky

OL Anthony Coyle, Fordham

QB Austin Howard, Southern

RB Sam Schrader, Butler

RB Marcus Bagley, Saint Francis (PA)

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL Jacobi Hunter, Sam Houston State

DL Kellen Soulek, South Dakota State

DL Owen Abasuyi, Hampton

DL Adam Reth, Northern Iowa

LB Emmett Tela, Weber State

LB Donte Raymond, Delaware

LB Matthew Oplinger, Yale

LB Garrett Dolan, Houston Baptist

CB D’Montre Wade, Murray State

CB Trey Carr, South Dakota State

S Davion Anderson, Charleston Southern

S Nick Gesualdi, Cornell

 

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Reid Taunbenheim, North Dakota

P Jonathan King, Tennessee Tech

AP Ellis Onic II, Northern Colorado