Blog by Josh Buchanan for TonySoftli.com

 

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: WR Roger Lewis, Bowling Green, Soph.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LB Tyler Matakevich, Temple, Sr.

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: K Jake Elliott, Memphis, Jr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: OT Willie Beavers, Western Michigan, Sr.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: WR Penny Hart, Georgia State, Fr.

 

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR Tajae Sharpe, UMASS, Sr.

WR Roger Lewis, Bowling Green, Soph.

WR Taywan Taylor, Western Kentucky, Soph.

TE Bryce Williams, East Carolina, Sr.

OL Pearce Slater, San Diego State, Sr.

OL Willie Beavers, Western Michigan, Sr.

OL Parker Ehinger, Cincinnati, Sr.

OL Marcus Henry, Boise State, Sr.

OL Kyle Friend, Temple, Sr.

QB Keenan Reynolds, Navy, Sr.

RB Donnel Pumphrey, San Diego State, Jr.

RB Tyler Ervin, San Jose State, Sr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Ronald Blair, Appalachian State, Sr.

DL Vernon Butler, Louisiana Tech, Sr.

DL Ian Seau, Nevada, Sr.

DL Ja’Von Rolland-Jones, Arkansas State, Soph.

LB Tyler Matakevich, Temple, Sr.

LB Elandon Roberts, Houston, Sr.

LB Evan McKelvey, Marshall, Sr.

LB Jatavis Brown, Akron, Sr.

DB Shawun Lurry, Northern Illinois, Soph.

DB Darian Thompson, Boise State, Sr.

DB Damontae Kazee, San Diego State, Jr.

DB Jamar Summers, UCONN, Soph.

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Jake Elliott, Memphis, Jr.

P Dalton Schomp, Florida Atlantic, Sr.

RS Rashaad Penny, San Diego State, Soph.

 

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR Daniel Braverman, Western Michigan, Jr.

WR Rashard Higgins, Colorado State, Jr.

WR Corey Davis, Western Michigan, Jr.

TE Tyler Higbee, Western Kentucky, Sr.

OL Nico Siragusa, San Diego State, Jr.

OL Taylor Fallin, Memphis, Sr.

OL E.K. Binns, Navy, Sr.

OL Rees Odhiambo, Boise State, Sr.

OL Forrest Lamp, Western Kentucky, Jr.

QB Paxton Lynch, Memphis, Jr.

RB Larry Rose III, New Mexico State, Soph.

RB Travis Greene, Bowling Green, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Tyler Roberts, Troy, Sr.

DL Trey Hendrickson, Florida Atlantic, Jr.

DL Alex Hansen, Air Force, Sr.

DL Matt Ioannidis, Temple, Sr.

LB Kyler Fackrell, Utah State, Sr.

LB Hunter Kissinger, Louisiana Monroe, Sr.

LB Boomer Mays, Northern Illinois, Sr.

LB Nick Vigil, Utah State, Jr.

DB Antonio Glover, Georgia Southern, Sr.

DB Latrell Gibbs, Appalachian State, Soph.

DB Donte Deayon, Boise State, Sr.

DB William Jackson III, Houston, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Tyler Rausa, Boise State, Jr.

P Austin Rehkow, Idaho, Jr.

RS Aregero Turner, Northern Illinois, Jr.

 

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

WR Thomas Sperbeck, Boise State, Jr.

WR Keyarris Garrett, Tulsa, Sr.

WR Isaiah Jones, East Carolina, Jr.

TE Billy Freeman, San Jose State, Jr.

OL Sebastian Johansson, Marshall, Sr.

OL Davante Harris, Appalachian State, Sr.

OL Sevrin Remmo, Air Force, Sr.

OL Andrew Ness, Northern Illinois, Sr.

OL Storm Norton, Toledo, Jr.

QB Brandon Doughty, Western Kentucky, Sr.

RB Matt Breida, Georgia Southern, Jr.

RB Marlon Mack, South Florida, Soph.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL Quinton Bradley, Idaho Sr.

DL Tanzel Smart, Tulane, Jr.

DL Michael Wakefield, Florida International, Sr.

DL Kamalei Correa, Boise State, Jr.

LB Steven Taylor, Houston, Jr.

LB Dominique Tovell, Louisiana Lafayette, Sr.

LB Zeek Bigger, East Carolina, Sr.

LB John Law, Appalachian State, Jr.

DB Nate Holley, Kent State, Jr.

DB Kalan Reed, Southern Mississippi, Sr.

DB Trevon Stewart, Houston, Sr.

DB Weston Steelhammer, Air Force, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Garrett Schwettman, Western Kentucky, Sr.

P Michael Carrizosa, San Jose State, Soph.

RS Demarcus Ayers, Houston, Jr.

 

Follow Tony Softli on Twitter: SoftliSEA   Website: TonySoftli.com