Blog by Josh Buchanan for TonySoftli.com

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: QB Jason Vander Laan, Ferris State, Sr.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DE Matt Judon, Grand Valley State, Sr.

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RS Tyreek Hill, West Alabama, Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: OL Dominique Robertson, West Georgia, Sr.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: QB Barrett Renner, Southern Arkansas

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR Jon Schnaars, East Stroudsburg, Sr.

WR Reece Horn, Indianapolis, Sr.

WR Jameson Parsons, St. Cloud State, Jr.

TE Cole Spurgeon, Colorado Mines, Sr.

OL Dominique Robertson, West Georgia, Sr.

OL Herschel Prater, Minnesota State, Sr.

OL Jordan Morgan, Kutztown, Jr.

OL Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr.

OL Zach Voytek, New Haven, Jr.

QB Jason Vander Laan, Ferris State, Sr.

RB Cameron McDondle, CSU Pueblo, Sr.

RB Ja’Quan Gardner, Humboldt State, Soph.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Matt Judon, Grand Valley State, Sr.

DL Collin Bevins, Northwest Missouri State, Sr.

DL Josh Gordon, Minnesota State, Sr.

DL Morgan Fox, CSU Pueblo, Sr.

LB Connor Harris, Lindenwood, Jr.

LB Jewell Ratliff, Tuskegee, Sr.

LB Alex Wahl, Upper Iowa, Sr.

LB Kyle Kitchens, Catawba, Soph.

DB Michael Jordan, Missouri Western State, Sr.

DB Marqui Christian, Midwestern State, Sr.

DB Solomon St. Pierre, Sioux Falls, Sr.

DB Jordan Shaw, Shorter College, Sr.

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Brent Wahle, Ohio Dominican, Sr.

P Matt Klingler, Lindenwood, Sr.

RS Tyreek Hill, West Alabama, Sr.

 

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR Matt Williams, Grand Valley State, Jr.

WR Billy Brown, Shepherd, Jr.

WR David Moore, East Central, Jr.

TE Adam Shaheen, Ashland, Soph.

OL Chris Reaper, Findlay, Sr.

OL Travis Hening, East Central, Sr.

OL Kennedy Estelle, West Alabama, Sr.

OL Zach Martinez, CSU Pueblo, Sr.

OL Cory Tucker, Slippery Rock, Sr.

QB Kyle Washington, Angelo State, Sr.

RB Anthony Bilal, Lake Erie, Sr.

RB Damian Baker, Carson-Newman, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Marcus Martin, Slippery Rock, Soph.

DL Andrew Cohen, West Chester, Sr.

DL Brandon Yost, Northwest Missouri State, Sr.

DL Joby Saint Fleur, Northwestern Oklahoma State, Jr.

LB Teven Williams, Slippery Rock, Sr.

LB Brock Long, Fort Hays State, Sr.

LB Tyler Henderson, Minnesota State, Sr.

LB Austin Jacques, Johnson C. Smith, Sr.

DB Antion McBee, Southwest Baptist, Sr.

DB Brad McCurdy, Ohio Dominican, Sr.

DB Kevin Berg, Northwest Missouri State, Jr.

DB Carlo Thomas, Johnson C. Smith, Soph.

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Cole Tracy, Assumption, Soph.

P Bret Benes, Charleston (WV), Jr.

RS Jesse Zalk, Central Washington, Jr.

 

Follow Tony Softli on Twitter: SoftliSEA  Website: TonySoftli.com