Blog by Josh Buchanan for TonySoftli.com

FCS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Terrance West, Towson, Jr., 5-11, 223

Others Considered: QB Jimmy Garoppolo, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-3, 222; RB Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, Jr., 6-0, 220

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DT Caraun Reid, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 305

Others Considered: DE Brad Daly, Montana State, Sr., 6-1, 240; LB Stephon Robertson, James Madison, Sr., 5-11, 230

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: KR Xavier Roberson, Southeastern Louisiana, Soph., 5-9, 170

Others Considered: K Griffin Thomas, Jacksonville State, Sr., 6-0, 198; P Chad Zinchini, Tennessee Tech, Sr., 6-3, 220; PR Torrance Williams, Sam Houston State, Sr., 5-8, 170; K Seth Sebastian, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., 5-10, 180; P Kyle Loomis, Portland State, Jr., 6-2, 210; KR Shawn Johnson, Montana State, Jr., 5-9, 175; PR Tavoris Doss, Alcorn State, Sr., 5-8, 165

 

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: WR Cooper Kupp, Eastern Washington, 6-2, 195

Others Considered: RB Marcus Cox, Appalachian State, 5-10, 185; RB Martin Ruiz, Youngstown State, 5-11, 195; LB Gage Steele, James Madison, 6-1, 230; LB Christophe Mulumba, Maine, 6-1, 235

 

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: OT Dakota Dozier, Furman, Sr., 6-5, 303

Others Considered: OT Billy Turner, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-6, 314; OG Kadeem Edwards, Tennessee State, Sr., 6-4, 290

 

2013 FCS ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR Erik Lora, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 5-10, 190

WR Lee Kurfis, Lehigh, Sr., 6-2, 190

WR Cooper Kupp, Eastern Washington, Fr., 6-2, 195

TE MyCole Pruitt, Southern Illinois, Sr., 6-3, 260

OT Billy Turner, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-6, 314

OT Dakota Dozier, Furman, Sr., 6-5, 303

OG Kadeem Edwards, Tennessee State, Sr., 6-4, 290

OG Collin Seibert, Eastern Illinois, Jr., 6-4, 290

C Ashton Miller, Eastern Washington, Sr., 6-2, 300

QB Jimmy Garoppolo, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-3, 222

RB Terrance West, Towson, Jr., 5-11, 223

RB Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, Jr., 6-0, 220

FB Andrew Grothmann, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-1, 232

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE Brad Daly, Montana State, Sr., 6-1, 240

DE Shaquille Riddick, Gardner-Webb, Jr., 6-7, 240

DT Caraun Reid, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 305

DT Zachariah Kerr, Delaware, Sr., 6-2, 310

LB Stephon Robertson, James Madison, Sr., 5-11, 230

LB Justin Shade, Samford, Sr., 5-10, 229

LB Joe Thomas, South Carolina State, Sr., 6-0, 230

LB Jordan Tripp, Montana, Sr., 6-3, 235

CB Jordan Love, Towson, Sr., 6-1, 180

CB Kendall James, Maine, Sr., 6-0, 175

S Caleb Schaffitzel, Missouri State, Jr., 6-0, 214

S Jerome Couplin, William & Mary, Sr., 6-2, 215

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Griffin Thomas, Jacksonville State, Sr., 6-0, 198

P Chad Zinchini, Tennessee Tech, Sr., 6-3, 220

AP Fabian Truss, Samford, Sr., 5-9, 185

KR Xavier Roberson, Southeastern Louisiana, Soph., 5-9, 170

PR Torrance Williams, Sam Houston State, Sr., 5-8, 170

LS Tyler Ott, Harvard, Sr., 6-3, 245

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR Sam Ajala, Fordham, Jr., 6-0, 194

WR Walter Powell, Murray State, Sr., 6-0, 187

WR Greg Hardin, North Dakota, Sr., 5-11, 177

TE Andrew Robustelli, Jacksonville, Jr., 6-3, 210

OT Bryan Witzmann, South Dakota State, Sr., 6-7, 305

OT Danny Kistler Jr., Montana, Sr., 6-8, 315

OG Arinze Agada, McNeese State, Sr., 6-1, 286

OG Robert Booker, Missouri State, Soph., 6-3, 315

C Jared Singleton, Wofford, Sr., 6-2, 309

QB Vernon Adams, Eastern Washington, Soph., 6-0, 190

RB Lorenzo Taliaferro, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-2, 230

RB Jerick McKinnon, Georgia Southern, Sr., 5-9, 215

FB Emmanuel Holder, Towson, Soph., 5-11, 255

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE Davis Tull, Chattanooga, Jr., 6-3, 240

DE Zach Hodges, Harvard, Jr., 6-3, 235

DT Sullivan Grosz, Cal Poly, Sr., 6-4, 295

DT Robert Simpson, Mississippi Valley State, Sr., 6-4, 267

LB Tyler Starr, South Dakota, Sr., 6-5, 250

LB Grant Olson, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-0, 228

LB Lynden Trail, Norfolk State, Jr., 6-7, 260

LB Cqulin Hubert, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., 6-1, 250

CB Lavelle Westbrooks, Georgia Southern, Sr., 6-0, 192

CB Marcus Williams, North Dakota State, Sr., 5-11, 192

S Daniel Fitzpatrick, Tennessee State, Jr., 6-2, 210

S Nick Addison, Bethune-Cookman, Jr., 6-2, 180

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Seth Sebastian, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., 5-10, 180

P Kyle Loomis, Portland State, Jr., 6-2, 210

AP Greg Hardin, North Dakota, Sr., 5-11, 177

KR Shawn Johnson, Montana State, Jr., 5-9, 175

PR Tavoris Doss, Alcorn State, Sr., 5-8, 165

LS Chris Maikranz, Lamar, Sr., 6-6, 255

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

WR Jordan Harris, Bryant, Sr., 6-2, 200

WR Lee Doss, Southern, Sr., 6-2, 180

WR Jeremy Butler, UT Martin, Sr., 6-3, 205

TE Justin Perillo, Maine, Sr., 6-4, 250

OT Erik Pike, Towson, Sr., 6-5, 298

OT Karim Barton, Morgan State, Sr., 6-3, 315

OG Tyler Worthley, Sacramento State, Sr., 6-3, 330

OG Jeff Gakos, Maine, Sr., 6-4, 290

C Matt Crisafi, William & Mary, Sr., 6-4, 302

QB Brock Jensen, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-3, 225

RB Timothy Flanders, Sam Houston State, Sr., 5-9, 210

RB Zach Bauman, Northern Arizona, Sr., 5-10, 200

FB Darien Robinson, The Citadel, Sr., 6-0, 225

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DE Zack Wagenmann, Montana, Jr., 6-3, 250

DE Terrence Fede, Marist, Sr., 6-5, 270

DT Ryan Drevlow, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-4, 281

DT Jordan Stanton, James Madison, Sr., 6-4, 280

LB Tony Bell, UT Martin, Jr., 6-1, 200

LB Quinn Backus, Coastal Carolina, Jr., 5-10, 215

LB Telvion Clark, Towson, Sr., 6-1, 230

LB Brock Coyle, Montana, Sr., 6-2, 245

CB Walt Aikens, Liberty, Sr., 6-1, 200

CB T.J. Lee, Eastern Washington, Sr., 5-9, 170

S Christian Carpenter, Towson, Soph., 6-2, 185

S Jaquiski Tartt, Samford, Jr., 6-1, 218

 

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Ray Early, Furman, Sr., 6-0, 200

P Kollin Kahler, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 200

AP Diontae Spencer, McNeese State, Sr., 5-9, 161

KR Fabian Truss, Samford, Sr., 5-9, 185

PR Christian Dudzik, North Dakota State, Jr., 5-10, 188

LS Richard Wright, Liberty, Sr., 6-1, 260

 

FOURTH TEAM OFFENSE

WR Kenny Cook, Gardner-Webb, Jr., 6-4, 210

WR Matt Hazel, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-3, 190

WR Roman Wilson, Princeton, Sr., 5-11, 190

TE Nic Jacobs, McNeese State, Jr., 6-5, 260

OT A.J. Dalton, Robert Morris, Sr., 6-4, 280

OT Dominic Pagliara, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-6, 307

OG Kevin Revis, Chattanooga, Sr., 6-2, 280

OG Bobby Kennedy, Delaware, Sr., 6-4, 290

C Max Holcombe, Jacksonville State, Jr., 6-3, 290

QB Bryan Bennett, Southeastern Louisiana, Jr., 6-3, 205

RB Fabian Truss, Samford, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB DaMarcus James, Jacksonville State, Jr., 5-10, 220

FB Akaninyene Umoh, Cal Poly, Sr., 6-2, 215

 

FOURTH TEAM DEFENSE

DE Colton Underwood, Illinois State, Sr., 6-4, 255

DE Rakim Cox, Villanova, Sr., 6-4, 260

DT O.J. Mau, Gardner-Webb, Soph., 6-2, 302

DT Troy Moore, Sacred Heart, Jr., 6-3, 285

LB Stephen Hodge, Fordham, Jr., 6-2, 202

LB Todd Davis, Sacramento State, Sr., 6-1, 250

LB Jarkevis Fields, Bethune-Cookman, Sr., 6-0, 230

LB Ben Johnson, UT Martin, Sr., 6-2, 235

CB Harlan Miller, Southeastern Louisiana, Soph., 6-0, 170

CB Tye Smith, Towson, Jr., 6-0, 170

S Dean Marlowe, James Madison, Jr., 6-2, 195

S Colten Heagle, North Dakota State, Jr., 5-10, 188

 

FOURTH TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Tyler Sievertsen, UNI, Sr., 6-2, 185

P Bentlee Critcher, Appalachian State, Fr., 6-1, 175

AP Antwan Eddie, Robert Morris, Jr., 5-10, 180

KR Greg Hardin, North Dakota, Sr., 5-11, 177

PR Rob Jones, Delaware, Sr., 5-10, 185

LS Hudson Smith, Gardner-Webb, Sr., 6-1, 235

2013 FRESHMAN ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

WR Cooper Kupp, Eastern Washington

WR Austin Drake, Charlotte

WR Riley Donovan, South Dakota

TE Barrett Burns, Appalachian State

OL Anton Wahrby, Wofford

OL Jacob Julian, Northern Arizona

OL Jimmy Lowery, Eastern Illinois

OL JP Flynn, Montana State

OL Javarius Leamon, South Carolina State

QB Matt Johnson, Charlotte

RB Marcus Cox, Appalachian State

RB Martin Ruiz, Youngstown State

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE Javancy Jones, Jackson State

DE JeMarcus Marshall, Northwestern State

DT Robert Torgerson, Southern Utah

DT Austin Black, Southeast Missouri State

LB Gage Steele, James Madison

LB Christophe Mulumba, Maine

LB John Law, Appalachian State

LB Marquis Smith, Savannah State

CB Foyesade Oluokun, Yale

CB Michael Jones, NC Central

S Donald Payne, Stetson

S Cam Kuksa, North Dakota

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Anthony Prevost, Hampton

P Bentlee Critcher, Appalachian State

KR Jatavious Wilson, Central Arkansas

PR Anthony Warrum, Illinois State

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR Karel Hamilton, Samford

WR Austin Duke, Charlotte

WR Devin Borders, Eastern Kentucky

TE Eric Saubert, Drake

OL Toree Boyd, Howard

OL Matt Fisher, Cal Poly

OL Kyle Smith, Portland State

OL Jessamen Dunker, Tennessee State

OL Corey Levin, Chattanooga

QB RJ Noel, Sacred Heart

RB Tarik Cohen, North Carolina A&T

RB C.J. Williams, Bucknell

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE Boston Bryant, Wofford

DE Samson Ebukam, Eastern Washington

DT Patrick Richard, Maine

DT Winston Craig, Richmond

LB Jameer Thurman, Indiana State

LB Kourtney Berry, Alabama State

LB Aaron Reed, Duquesne

LB James Rentz, Sacred Heart

CB Demetrius Johnson, Texas Southern

CB Trey Morgan, Western Carolina

S Trey Robinson, Furman

S Jameel Smith, Youngstown State

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

K Warren Handrahan, Samford

P Eric Enderson, Delaware

KR Devin Brown, Coastal Carolina

PR Chris Crawford, Stetson

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

WR Josh Barge, Jacksonville State

WR Malik Golson, Delaware State

WR Andrej Suttles, Furman

TE Josh Cook, Idaho State

OL Brandon DeWitt, Sam Houston State

OL Parker Collins, Appalachian State

OL Gordon Acha, Elon

OL Sam Evans, Towson

OL Julie’n Davenport, Bucknell

QB Drew Reed, Lafayette

RB Kade Harrington, Lamar

RB Darius Victor, Towson

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DE Mouf Adebo, Sam Houston State

DE Ugonna Akoh, Presbyterian College

DT Aaron Thompson, Stony Brook

DT Cole Langer, South Dakota State

LB Tosin Aguebor, Mercer

LB Kennan Gilchrist, Appalachian State

LB John Silas, Elon

LB Russell Smith, Sacramento State

CB Darren Parker, Florida A&M

CB Anthony Payne, Sacramento State

S Alex Gray, Appalachian State

S Ryan Powers, Stetson

 

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS

K William Will, Dayton

P Lawrence Forbes, Morgan State

Chris Fraser, Cornell

KR Dalton Crossan, New Hampshire

PR Stephen Miller, Northern Colorado